See Tigers files
The Tiger (Panthera tigris) is native to Asia and is considered the largest feline in the world, being able to reach 465 kg in weight, in the case of the Siberian tiger. In 19 BC he came to Europe in order to serve as a domestic animal and participate in Roman fights. However, the only subspecies that have managed to survive extinction are in the Asian continent. Due to the poaching of these animals and the disappearance of their natural habitat, the number of tigers has been dramatically reduced. Therefore, there are more specimens of these animals in captivity than in freedom.
In some Asian regions tiger meat is consumed, since there are beliefs that it has the ability to treat some diseases and strengthen the functioning of some organs, such as the stomach or spleen. The tiger is a carnivorous animal capable of feeding on a wide variety of animals, so if you are interested in knowing what does Tigers eat, don't hesitate to read this AnimalWised article.You may also be interested: What do sharks eat? Index
- Tigers digestive system
- Tiger feeding
- Cannibal tigers
- Fun facts about the feeding of tigers
Tigers digestive system
Like any carnivorous animal, their digestive system is shorter than that of herbivorous animals, since meat is easier to decompose than vegetable matter.
His mouth has a big and strong teeth where Its amazing fangs and meat teeth stand out. Thanks to its rough tongue, it can more easily tear meat from the bones of its prey. In addition, they have the ability to open widely, allowing them to hunt. After the food is ingested, it passes through the esophagus to the stomach and intestines, where it is fully digested. They have a large stomach but unable to digest vegetable carbohydrates, so if they consume plant matter, it can cause digestive problems.
When they are born they only dedicate themselves to suckling and spend approximately two months drinking milk from their mothers. Once this period of time has elapsed, they begin to eat the meat of the prey that their mothers get them, since they have not yet learned to hunt. Once they grow up, they begin to perfect their hunting technique, which consists of sneaking up on the prey and running until they catch it when it is closest to it, as we explain in this other article about ¿How do tigers hunt? In most cases, it knocks you over with its paws while strangling you by biting you around the neck..
Between his favorite foods stand out:
- Elephant calves.
Like other wild cats, such as lions, they usually hunt at night, arriving to consume between 15 and 20 kg of meat approximately. However, in the cases of larger tigers, they can ingest up to 50 kg. In their diet, the occasional human is not ruled out. After eating food, they usually spend time grooming themselves by licking their paws. If they cannot hunt, since it is not an easy task, they can die of hunger.
To drink they go to rivers or other aquatic environments where they love to spend their time. To these animals they like water a lot and take advantage of any moment to play and bathe in it.
¿Do you know how many types of tigers there are? ¡Find out in this article on Types of tigers!
As we have already mentioned, the tiger's diet may include some humans. This is mainly due to the loss of their natural habitat and its usual animal prey, which makes the tiger have to move to areas inhabited by man where it becomes the only prey that can hunt the feline.
For this reason, it is estimated that in India around 40 people a year, although in previous years this figure was higher, reaching 1,046 dead, since there were a greater number of tigers. Currently, in some regions where the tiger coexists with the man, the latter has chosen to have a mask drawn on the back of the head to drive away the tigers, since these cats usually attack from the back.
If you want to know more about why tigers are in danger of extinction, we encourage you to read The endangered bengal tiger - Causes and solution.
Fun facts about the feeding of tigers
Once you know what tigers eat, it is also interesting to know some information about their diet:
- They can roam around 30 kilometers in just one night in search of prey.
- Some prthose manage to kill the tiger when he tries to capture them. Others simply manage to chase it away.
- It is estimated that the tiger only manages to capture its prey successfully 1/20 hunting attempts, therefore, it is not an easy task and they do not always manage to feed themselves.
- To follow the trail of a prey, they use several senses, including the sense of smell. Since on the palate they have the vomeronasal olfactory organ, they just have to open their mouths and stick out their tongues to perceive the prey.
- A 250 kg tiger can drag a 1,000 kg gaur.
- Subspecies Panthera tigris altaica (Siberian tiger) is the largest land carnivore in the world.