The recent discovery of a polar bear marked with a graffiti, arouses concern and alarm among environmentalists and scientists
In the video, recorded in the Arctic, you can see a polar bear with the characters "T-34 " painted in black on his body. Of course, this aroused the curiosity of thousands of people in Russia interested in knowing what it means.
It is believed that the characters "T-34 " refer to a tank model with a fundamental role in the victory of the Soviet Union over Nazi Germany in the Second World War.
At the moment, the author of such savagery, the motive or the modus operandi to achieve it is unknown. It is believed that the animal had to have been sedated since the graffiti has perfectly made lines, a task impossible to achieve if the bear were in a natural state.
- What could have happened
- Where does polar bears live
- How do polar bears survive in the Arctic environment?
- What do polar bears eat?
- They are in danger of extinction?
- How do polar bears reproduce?
What could have happened
Russian authorities are investigating to find out at what point in the Arctic russia the video was recorded before going viral on social media.
Anatoly Kochnev, a researcher at the Institute for Biological Problems of the North in the extreme east of Russia, clarified that it has not yet been possible to verify the place where the video was filmed. However, the strongest clue is that it is the area inhabited by the Chukotka indigenous people, in the region of Novaya zemlya.
In recent months, this area has had a marked increase in the number of polar bears entering populated areas. In fact, in February, for this reason, the state of emergency and that some of the animals were sedated to avoid possible attacks on the inhabitants.
While it is unusual for polar bears to enter populated areas as if they attack humans, the change in temperatures could be behind this new behavior.
According to Rod Downie, a polar expert at WWF, "eSea ice melts earlier and refreezes later. That is why bears cannot go out on the sea ice to hunt seals and end up in communities attracted by the smell of food and garbage "
The truth is that beyond the mystery, the event could be fatal to the animal, since now, the bear became easy prey for poachers and predators.
Where does polar bears live
Polar bears inhabit the circumpolar north, an area where they can hunt seals in the openings in the sea ice, called drivers. There are only five nations with polar bears: the US (Alaska), Canada, Russia, Greenland, and Norway. Polar bears, contrary to general assumption, do not live in Antarctica.
How do polar bears survive in the Arctic environment?
They are isolated by two layers of skin that help you stay warm. They also have a thick fat layer. In addition, its ears and tail are small and compact to prevent heat loss.. Polar bears coexist with winter temperatures that can drop to -45ºC. In fact, polar bears have more problems with overheating than with cold..
The legs of the polar bear are covered with hair and with small bumps called papillae to prevent them from sliding on the ice. His sense of smell is powerful for the detection of seals. And its powerful claws can easily lift a seal weighing more than 50 kilograms out of the water..
What do polar bears eat?
Polar bears are among the oldest animals carnivores, since in its habitat does not grow much vegetation nor are there plants around it. They feed mainly on the seal pups, sea birds, walruses and more. Adult polar bears can easily feed on a few 30 kilos of food a day.
In that way, hepolar bears adult males manage to maintain their average weight of between 350 to more than 550 kilograms. Adult females, meanwhile, are smaller, reaching an approximate maximum of 300 kilograms.
The height of the bears is determined by their measurement up to the shoulder when they are on all fours. This height is around 1.20 meters for adult polar bears, both males and females. An adult male can grow to more than 3 meters when standing on its hind legs.
They are in danger of extinction?
The polar bear experts they think they are. They predict that due to climate change And as the Arctic continues to warm, Two-thirds of the world's polar bears could disappear by mid-century. Only measures to significantly reduce greenhouse gas emissions could help reverse the situation.
How do polar bears reproduce?
Polar bears (Ursus maritimus) are solitary creatures that only come together to mate during the breeding season. Typically this season runs from late March to early May. The copulation times may differ, but around 30 minutes. They often mate with a female repeatedly, for up to 10 days, to improve their chances of producing cubs.. Mating will not occur again for the next 2 1/2 years..