The Aguará Guazú It has an appearance quite similar to a Russian greyhound. The coloring is very attractive and ungainly physique.
Its original environment due to agricultural progress on the borders has been deteriorated and therefore survival is quite uncertain in Argentina.
- Where is the Aguará Guazú from?
- Aguará Guazú and its characteristics
- How the Aguará Guazú feeds
- How the Aguará Guazú reproduces
- How the Aguará Guazú moves
- Where does Aguará Guazú live
- How the Aguará Guazú lives
- How long does Aguará Guazú live?
- As the Aguará Guazú shouts
Where is the Aguará Guazú from?
If you want to know where he is from Aguará Guazú (Chrysocyon brachyurus), is native to the northern area in Argentina and of Paraguay. It is also known as the red wolf or of the estuaries.
Not only does he carry the capture out of unfounded or accidental fear, he also suffers the negative consequences of an ingrained legend of the werewolf, an invention of European origin..
It is a beautiful attraction of the fauna, which has been accused of attacking foals and calves, unjustifiably because in rare circumstances it would have attacked poultry.
This has contributed to the hunt for this unique species. Meet the Aguará Guazú and its characteristics, habitat, feeding, reproduction, movement, etc..
Aguará Guazú and its characteristics
It stands out for having a canine-like appearance with long legs. It can measure from the ground to the back 80 cm and 1.25 meters from the snout to the haunches, in addition to 40 cm in its tail.
The coat stands out for its reddish coloration, it has a black stripe along the back and on its belly the reddish color tends to lighten.
The limbs of the Aguará Guazú, the muzzle and spine show black spots. The throat may have white spots and on the inner area of your ears.
Its head is elongated, its muzzle ending in a point and the head is small with respect to the body. The mane with erect manes gives off a fierce appearance that serves to threaten their enemies.
The pupils of this species are round, this differentiates it from foxes. The huge ears make it easy to disperse heat, thus lowering your body temperature.
It has very strong nails on the front legs, however, it does not have the ability to dig into the ground..
Thanks to the elongated limbs, this species can clearly observe regions with fairly tall grasses.
He is an excellent jumper and a fairly fast runner, he adapts perfectly to flooded terrain where he resides..
It can have a maximum weight of 35 kg. Its appearance is similar to that of a fox, but its long legs give it a particular and unharmonious presence..
How the Aguará Guazú feeds
With regard to the way in which the Maned guazú, we can say in general, that it is a omnivorous animal.
It feeds on vegetables, small birds and mammals. During the night it is usually dedicated to hunting and capturing lizards, frogs, guinea pigs, snakes, insects or armadillos.
It eats the eggs of the birds it chases and also feeds on roots, in addition to different fruits naturally.
How the Aguará Guazú reproduces
The Aguará Guazú during the arrival of autumn the female's heat begins and for just 5 days she can receive the male of the species.
After mating occurs, the gestation will last several months and after that time it can have a maximum of three cubs.
From the moment that mating occurs, the couple remains together until the puppies mature and they retire to establish their particular territories..
Puppies at birth have no fur and can weigh 400g, they also have no vision. The hair will start to show in a few days. When he is 3 months old his hair will be gray.
Both the female and the male feed their cubs for the first year. The moment as the Aguará Guazú, as you can see that the stage of reception of the male is quite reduced.
How the Aguará Guazú moves
The Aguará Guazú It is an animal that has long legs and is thick, the legs allow it to adapt to the environment where can run fast.
This animal can live in low-lying environments and on high grasslands, floodable lands and with little firmness near canyons, estuaries, lagoons and streams..
Normally it has a snubbed gait, this is mainly due to the position adopted when advancing with leg and hand on the same side, that is why it leaves the classic approximate footprints.
The footstep of Aguará Guazú it is totally different from canids whose habitat is the same. The way you walk helps you save your energy to travel wide areas.
The way the Aguará Guazú It is typical of its species, it is a perfect walker that travels the same roads back and forth.
Due to the small prey that the Aguará Guazú does not require running, therefore it has a reduced chest volume.
Where does Aguará Guazú live
In general, this species lives in flooded areas, with grasslands and grasslands that have islets, of the Province of Corrientes in Argentina and the east side of Chaco and Formosa.
Another area where he lives Aguará Guazú is in Brazil specifically to the south, in Bolivia to the extreme east and Paraguay.
The species that originally inhabited the Republic of Uruguay became extinct during the past century, in addition to the Buenos Aires territory bordering Río de la Plata.
How the Aguará Guazú lives
It is a species that does not constitute herds, since it has solitary habits. It may look scary but the Aguará Guazú for humans it is harmless.
How does the Aguará Guazú live? In short, it is a cautious, solitary, shy animal whose habits are twilight or nocturnal..
How long does Aguará Guazú live?
If you want to know how long the Aguará Guazú, We can tell you that in the wild the life expectancy for this animal is between 12 years and 15 years at the most..
As the Aguará Guazú shouts
He does not howl, the Aguará Guazú uses low, hoarse barking to communicate at a distance. In conflicting events, they produce a growl like a dog when another specimen invades the territory without considering the olfactory marks.
Now you know how he screams Aguará Guazú, also the smell of feces and urine along with certain howls to warn about their hunting territory and where they live.
Summary Article Name The Aguará Guazú, an endangered species Description The Aguará Guazú has an appearance quite similar to a Russian Greyhound. The coloring is very attractive and ungainly physique. Author Natalia