The Fox it is possible to find it in the northern hemisphere and in certain regions of Australia. Thanks to the versatility in its habitat.
They can adapt to living in mountains, plains, urban areas, the desert, and suburban areas. One notable feature is the ability to modify your diet to what is available to live.
- What is fox?
- Fox characteristics
- What color is the fox
- What does the fox eat?
- Where does the fox come from?
- How many foxes are there in the world?
- Fox types
- Arctic fox
- Desert Fox
- Red fox
- Polar fox
- Blue fox
- Common fox
- Orange Fox
- Iberian Fox
What is fox?
What is fox? It is a mammal that is part of the canids. Vulpes vulpes is the scientific name of the Fox. Currently we can find about 37 species, where the arctic fox and red fox.
Although there are also other fairly common species, such as: the gray fox and the so-called desert fox.
Among the characteristics of the fox we can highlight that this mammal, it has a snout and legs shorter than a jackal. In addition, their fur is more abundant.
The fox has long and wide ears, located very close. Highlights its tiny nose in a subtle distance between its snout and eyes.
Its fur is quite thin, although it is not too abundant like the hair of a wolf. The coat adds a more voluminous look.
His sense of smell is excellent, being able to get food below the ground. Therefore, during the winter they manage to feed themselves.
The fox is characterized by being an expert excavator, is able to find buried family pets.
Their communication is basically non-verbal, they do not use barking like most canines to communicate.
This type of communication includes peculiarities when moving its tail, body posture along with facial expressions. Communications may include screams quite similar to the scream of man.
What color is the fox
If you want to know what color is the fox, We can tell you that the color will basically depend on the type of fox. Though the most common color is red, white, orange, blue or polar, among others.
What does the fox eat?
Foxes are omnivorous animals, through their ability to jump they capture prey. This ability is developed from puppies, which gives it almost total success in hunting..
The fox goes out in search of food at dusk. They are maintained by eating fruits, grasshoppers, rodents, berries, snakes, rabbits, insects, birds, scorpions; a kilo of food daily.
It is quite common to see Fox in urban areas disoriented loitering among food debris and homes looking for food, due to the confusing damage of their habitat. Now you know what the fox feeds on.
Where does the fox come from?
Knowing where the fox comes from will help you to know its habits, diet and habitat. The fox is part of the canids.
In different regions around the world vulpinos are known by different names: foxes or foxes.
Currently between 25 and 37 can be found on almost every continent. But the one that has spread the most is common fox or Red fox, spanning part of North America and Europe.
How many foxes are there in the world?
It's a bit difficult to determine how many foxes are there in the world with precision. Although 37 species are known, but only 12 foxes are considered part of the Vulpes genus.
Within the species we can highlight some types of fox: arctic fox, desert, red, polar, blue, common, orange, Iberian.
The arctic fox inhabit the Northern Europe and North America, Northern Greenland and Russia; arctic regions of the world.
Its coat during winter is white, when summer arrives the coat darkens and turns black or brown..
It basically feeds on crustaceans, fish and aquatic birds. The arctic fox is approximately 70 cm long, the tail is about 40 cm and it can weigh up to 8 kg.
Also known as fennec, the desert fox normally lives in deserts of Arabia and the Sahara.
Their ears, kidney function and their particular ears adapt perfectly to the desert, where water is constantly scarce and temperatures are very high..
The intense radiation of the day is reflected by the short coat and store heat when the temperature drops at night.
Thanks to the flexibility to eat, the red fox it is one of the species that has been able to spread widely around the world. Allowing you to live in grasslands, forests and areas close to man.
It is characterized by reddish fur, but the face and lower body are white. Without the tail it is 50 cm long, about 30 cm its tail measures. It can weigh up to 6 kg.
The red fox lives in Europe, Asia, North America and North Africa. Your diet may include certain fruits and meat.
Also known as white fox, polar fox it is smaller than the European species. In the winter their hair can be confused with snow and in the summer it is mistaken for the earth..
The call blue fox, It is a particular species of polar fox that maintains its bluish or slate-gray hue during winter. Your skin is highly prized.
It adapts in an extraordinary way to the environment, it can eat everything from carrion to lemmings meat in abundance.
It is barely a foot tall, when the blue fox is fully developed it barely weighs a maximum of 7 pounds. Females are usually smaller than males.
The common fox is widely known as Red fox, species that we have previously described in detail.
It is a beautiful and quite small species the orange fox or speedy fox, the color of the coat ranges from light brown to orange.
Their large ears stand out and may have black or white areas on the body, as well as spots in a soft yellow color..
The size of the Iberian fox It is similar to that of a medium-sized dog, it has large triangular ears, a rather pointed snout and a long head..
It is a fairly common fox in the Iberian Peninsula, Although in many places where it lives it is considered a calamity, that is why they are unprotected.Summary Article Name Characteristics of the Fox: Information, Food, Habitat Description The fox can be found in the northern hemisphere and in certain regions of Australia. Thanks to the versatility in its habitat. Author Natalia