Chile is a country of South America with varied ecosystems: the coast of the Pacific Ocean, the rugged and snowy Andes mountain range, the Atacama desert, the ice of the Antarctic region are some of them. With so many different landforms, it is not uncommon for the fauna and flora to be diverse as well..
If you are interested in knowing which are the species that hide in these lands, then you cannot miss this AnimalWised article about native animals of Chile. ¡Keep reading!You may also be interested in: 10 exotic birds of Chile Index
- Animals of southern Chile: Monito del Monte
- Animals of southern Chile: chilote fox
- Animals of southern Chile: huemul
- Animals of the north of Chile: alpaca
- Animals of the north of Chile: guanaco
- Animals of the northern zone of Chile: Andean cat
- Animals in danger of extinction in Chile: hummingbird from Arica
- Chile's endangered animals: volcano growler
- Animals in danger of extinction in Chile: Darwin's frog
- Animals in danger of extinction in Chile: huillín
- I want to know more about Chile!
Animals of the southern zone of Chile: Monito del Monte
The Dromiciops gliroides, also called Monkey of the mount or colocolo It is a marsupial that inhabits the coastal areas of the Maule region, it has light brown fur, bulging eyes, and long ears and teeth. It feeds mainly on fruits, seeds and insects. It's an animal very clever with his paws, which allows you to get food in an easier way and climb trees to flee from predators. The mountain monkey lives alone, gathers in herds of a maximum of three individuals.Image: //www.fotonaturaleza.cl/
Animals of southern Chile: chilote fox
The chilote fox, or Pseudalopex fulvipeses, is a very popular mammal, discovered by Charles Darwin during his expeditions, which has also earned it the name of darwin fox. It lives in mountainous areas and forests with abundant vegetation. The chilote fox is omnivorous, so it consumes small mammals, insects, reptiles, plants, fruits, among others. It's one of the foxes More smalls that can be found in Chile, since it is only 80 centimeters long and weighs between 2 and 3 kilos.
Animals of southern Chile: huemul
The huemul, also known as Hippocamelus bisulcus, it is a species of deer that lives in wooded areas with abundant scrub, preferably if they are near lakes and rivers. It weighs about 100 kilos and measures 90 centimeters. It has two horns that protrude from its head, which are manifested during its reproductive phase. Like many species, the huemul is a lonely animal, so it moves in small groups of only 2 or 3 individuals, most of which are female. It is herbivorous, so it feeds on grasses, fruits and leaves.
Animals of the north of Chile: alpaca
The alpaca (Vicugna pacos) is a mammal whose body is covered by abundant wool that protects it from weather conditions. It is very famous for the particular way it has to defend itself, because usually spit to predators when threatened. It inhabits areas 2000 meters above sea level, such as plains and foothills. In both Chile and Peru, the alpaca has been domesticated for centuries, especially since its wool is highly prized.
Animals of the north of Chile: guanaco
The guanaco, or Lama guanicoe, is an animal very similar to the llama and one of the largest that exist in Chile, although it can also be found in Bolivia and Argentina. It reaches up to 1.50 meters in height and weighs about impressive 450 kilos. It feeds on plants, herbs, trees and fruits. It lives in open areas such as the pampas, the desert and the foothills of the Andes. Like alpaca, defends himself by throwing saliva when you feel threatened, although you can also run at 50 kilometers per hour.
Animals of the northern zone of Chile: Andean cat
The Andean cat (Oreailurus jacobita) is a feline that lives in rocky mountain areas at 4000 meters above sea level. It weighs up to 4 kilos and is characterized by its gray fur with spots brown around the neck and back, as well as a long tail that spans a third of its body. The indigenous communities in Chile believed that the Andean cat attracted good luck, so they used to hunt it to dissect it and bring fortune to the home and the crops. Feeds on small birds and other mammals.Image: //www.fotonat.org/
Animals in danger of extinction in Chile: hummingbird from Arica
The arica hummingbird, or Eulidia yarrellii, it is one of the smallest birds in Chile and the world. It measures between 7 and 8 centimeters and weighs 2 or 2.5 kilos. Males of this species have a bluish purple spot on the throat or neck, while the females are completely white. It feeds on the nectar of some flowers, although it can also hunt small insects and eat various types of fruits. It is in danger of extinction due to the Destruction of their habitat and the implementation of pesticides in the trees where it nests.Image: //naturalista.biodiversidad.co/
Chile's endangered animals: volcano growler
The volcano growler (Pristidactylus volcanensis) is a small lizard that inhabits rocky areas and scrublands at 2000 meters above sea level. Its body is gray with small, darker cross-sectional spots. It feeds on insects such as spiders and other invertebrates. The volcano growler does not like direct sun, so it always seeks to hide in bushes and bushes. It is threatened due to telluric movements typical of the area, fires and the climate change.Image: //www.elmostrador.cl/
Animals in danger of extinction in Chile: Darwin's frog
The Darwin's frog, o Rhinoderma rufum, is an amphibian that is critically endangered due to environmental contamination and modification o loss of habitat, because the areas where they are distributed are used for agriculture. Darwin's frog is only 3 centimeters long, it owes its name to the fact that it was one of the many animal species that Charles Darwin discovered throughout his expeditions. It has a green color that covers the entire body, except for the central area which is black.Image: //www.24horas.cl/
Animals in danger of extinction in Chile: huillín
The huillín (Lontra provocax) is a species of otter that lives in rivers and streams where there is abundant vegetation and wood remains. It feeds mainly on crustaceans, fish, other marine animals, and water birds. It measures between 1 and 1.5 meters, and weighs 15 to 20 kilos. It is in danger of extinction for several reasons: hunting for the consumption of its meat and the export of skins; the Destruction of their habitat by burning and cutting down trees; and the contamination of rivers and streams.
I want to know more about Chile!
We know that the native animals of Chile are incredible, for that reason, in AnimalWised we have prepared a list for you with 10 exotic birds of Chile that you cannot miss and, if you prefer, you can continue investigating more about the animals in danger of extinction From Chile.